Privacy policy

Duervation GmbH is responsible for the processing of your personal data on this website – you can find the data in the imprint.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially, in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. In the following, we inform you about us as well as the type, scope and purpose of data collection:

Responsible for data processing is

Duervation GmbH
Spitalgasse 6/1, 3500 Krems, Austria

Collection and processing of data:

The use of this website is generally possible without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on the pages, this is always done, as far as possible, on a voluntary basis.

Only the personal data that you provide to us as a user of the website and/or as a customer, for example in the context of an enquiry, registration or for the conclusion of a contract, will be processed.

Personal data will only be collected if this is necessary for the fulfilment of a contractual relationship or a pre-contractual measure, or if you have given your consent within the framework of data protection.

Personal data is only collected and processed for the purpose of answering questions, processing contracts, technical administration and sending newsletters.

Form dataAll forms on this website are primarily used to contact us. All data entered will be treated as strictly confidential and will not be passed on to third parties. After submitting a form, the data entered is sent in an e-mail to the visitor and to the site operator for further processing. The connection between client and server is encrypted.

Optional input fields are provided to facilitate contact and subsequent correspondence. We make a point of only marking really necessary entries as mandatory fields.

Data transmission:

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (for example, when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Disclosure and transmission of data

Personal data will only be disclosed or transmitted by us to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of contract processing or for billing purposes, or if you as a user of the website and/or customer have consented to this. As a user of the website and/or customer, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

Data retention and deletion:

Stored data will be deleted if you, as a user of the website and/or customer, revoke your consent to storage, if your data is no longer required to fulfil the purpose for which it was stored, or if its storage is or becomes inadmissible for other legal reasons. Data for billing and accounting purposes are not affected by a request for deletion.

Data subject rights:

Upon request, we will be happy to inform you at any time about the personal data stored about you. Please address your request to us.

If your processed data is incorrect, please inform us. We will correct it immediately and inform you of this.

If you no longer wish us to process your data, please inform us informally using the contact details above. We will of course delete your data immediately and inform you of this. If there are compelling legal reasons for not deleting your personal data, we will inform you accordingly.

If your rights are violated in the context of our data processing, you have the option of filing a complaint with the data protection authority. E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Information on the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of this website:

Server log files:

The provider of the pages automatically collects, stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

Services:

We use third-party services in the following areas to operate our website:

Web hosting (WEBHOST) to store data, to run the website.

Web analytics (Facebook Pixel) for statistical analysis of the use of our website.

Scripts:

A script is software that provides functionality, processes data and connects this website to third-party services such as Facebook Pixel.

To operate our website, we use scripts from Facebook Pixel for web analytics.These scripts are not necessary for the operation of this website (in the worst case, the web analytics do not capture all website users, which would not significantly change the significance of the statistics). This website is therefore configured so that these scripts are only started after your consent.

Cookies:

This website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage. We use the cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.

If you disable cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Deactivating cookies in the browserInstructions on how to manage/block cookies in your browser can be found here: Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/Cookies-blockierenGoogle Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=deApple Safari: http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/de-ww/cookies/ Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/de-de/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11Microsoft Edge: http://windows.microsoft.com/de-de/windows-10/edge-privacy-faq

Google Maps:

This website uses the Google Maps product from Google LLC. By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of automatically collected data by Google LLC, its agents and third parties. The terms of use of Google Maps can be found under “Terms of use of Google Maps” https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

Embedded content from other websites:

Posts on this website may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, images, posts, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor had visited the other website.

SSL or TLS encryption:

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as enquiries via the contact form, this site uses a so-called SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

YouTube:

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, a site operated by Google. The operator of the site is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit our site equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. For more information on the handling of user data, please refer to YouTube’s privacy policy at:

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy